PaySorted
Comparison

PaySorted vs Powered Now

Both are built for UK trades and both handle CIS. The big difference is chasing: with PaySorted it's on every plan, by email and text. With Powered Now it's only on the top plan, by email.

Last checked October 2026 · by the PaySorted team

At a glance

PaySortedPowered Now
Cheapest plan£14.99 a month£28 a month + VAT (1 user)
Cheapest plan with automatic chasing£14.99 a month£40 per user a month + VAT
Chasing by textPro and BusinessEmail only
Edit reminder wording and timingYesYes, up to 3 reminders
CIS and reverse chargeBuilt inBuilt in
Xero & QuickBooks syncFrom £24.99From £32 per user + VAT
FreeAgent & Sage syncYesNot listed
Free accountant accessFree portal, every planNot stated
Free trial30 days, no card14 days, no card

Prices and features from each company's own website, checked 16 October 2026. They can change, so check before you buy.

Chasing is the big difference

Late payment is the reason most trades look for an app. PaySorted chases on every plan — friendly first, firmer only when it's genuinely late, by email and text — and stops the second the customer pays. If they reply, it pauses and asks you before carrying on.

On Powered Now's website, "payment reminders / automatic invoice chasing" is listed on the Premium plan only, at £40 per user a month plus VAT, and its help centre describes reminders as email. On the £28 Business plan, you chase yourself.

Price

A sole trader who wants automatic chasing pays £14.99 a month with PaySorted, or £40 a month plus VAT (£48) with Powered Now Premium. For a team of three, PaySorted Business is £39.99 for all three logins; Powered Now Premium would be £120 a month plus VAT.

PaySorted isn't VAT registered at the moment, so there's no VAT on top.

Accounting software and your accountant

PaySorted syncs with Xero, QuickBooks, FreeAgent and Sage from the £24.99 Pro plan, and your accountant gets a free portal on every plan. Powered Now syncs with Xero and QuickBooks from its Professional plan (£32 per user plus VAT); FreeAgent and Sage aren't listed.

Where Powered Now fits

Powered Now does a lot: diaries, team tracking and over 80 trade certificates such as gas safety records. If certificates and scheduling are your priority, it's worth a look.

The verdict

If you want to stop chasing money yourself, PaySorted gives you automatic email and text chasing for less than a third of the price of Powered Now's chasing plan — with CIS, the reverse charge and all four accounting packages included.

Moving is quick. Import your customers and unpaid invoices from a spreadsheet (CSV), and PaySorted starts chasing the overdue ones straight away. Set-up takes about two minutes, and free set-up help is there if you'd like a hand. Try it free for 30 days — no card needed.

Common questions

Does Powered Now chase unpaid invoices?

According to its website (checked October 2026), automatic invoice chasing is on the Premium plan only, at £40 per user a month plus VAT, and by email.

Which is cheaper, PaySorted or Powered Now?

PaySorted starts at £14.99 a month with automatic chasing included. Powered Now starts at £28 a month plus VAT without chasing.

Do both handle CIS?

Yes. Both PaySorted and Powered Now work out CIS deductions and the VAT domestic reverse charge on invoices.

Does PaySorted work with Sage and FreeAgent?

Yes, on the Pro and Business plans, as well as Xero and QuickBooks.

More guides

Stop chasing invoices. We'll do it for you.

Try PaySorted free for 30 days. No card needed — set up in two minutes.

Start free trial See the demo